From left: Patrick Everman, chair of the Negotiation Board and student coach; Drew Taggart; Brad Cook; and Professor Mercer Bullard, faculty coach

The University of Mississippi School of Law offers students participation in three advocacy programs – the Moot Court (appellate advocacy), the Trial Advocacy Board, and the Negotiation Board.  Below is a list of recent success from those programs.

2016


2016 National Champions at the Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (Team: John Juricich (3L) and Mary Margaret Roark (3L); Coaches: Professor David Case and Professor Stephanie Showalter-Otts)


2016 National Champions at the Tulane Professional Football Negotiation Competition (Team: Clayton Adams (3L) and Alexia Boggs (2L);  Coach: Mercer Bullard)


2015


2015 North American and World Champions and at the Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition in Jerusalem  (Team: CJ Robison (3L), Ian Perry (JD 13), LL.M. expected 2015), and Olivia Hoff (3L); Coaches: Michael Dodge)


2015 National Champions in Securities Dispute Resolution at the 2015 Securities Dispute Resolution Triathlon  (Team: Ricky Clifton, Whitney Griffin and Dillon King; Faculty coach: Mercer Bullard; Student coach: Chelsea Buckholtz)


2015 National Champions at the Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (Team:John Juricich (2L) and Mary Margaret Roark (2L); Coaches: Professor David Case and Professor Stephanie Showalter-Otts)


2014


2014 National Champions at the Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (Team: Irving Jones (3L) and Caroline Shepard (2L); Coaches: Professor David Case and Professor Stephanie Showalter-Otts)


2014 National Champions at the Transactional LawMeets National Finals Competition (Team: Brad Cook (3L) and Drew Taggart (3L)


2014 National Champions at the Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition (Team:  Eric Duke and Trey Lyons (both 2Ls); Faculty Coach: Professor Sam Davis; Student Coach: Rhodes Berry (3L)


2014 National Champions at the National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition (Team: David Fletcher and Brett Grantham (both 2Ls), Will Widman (3L); Coach: Professor Ben Cooper


2014 Regional Champions in Negotiation at the Midwest Regional for the Transactional LawMeets Competition (Team:  Drew Taggart and Brad Cook;  Coach: Professor Mercer Bullard; Student Coach: Patrick Everman)  Headed to the National Finals in New York City on April 4-5.


2014 National Semifinalists at the National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition (Team: Tabitha Bandi (2L) and Noah Sanford (3L); Coach: Professor Scott Deleve)

2014 National Quarterfinalists at the Duberstein National Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition (Team: Margaret Brooke (2L) and Cory Ferraez (3L); Coach: Professor Patricia Krueger)

2012


2012 National Champions at the Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (Team: Dreda Culpepper (3L), Kimberly Thompson (2L), and Brian Whitman (2L); Coaches: Professor David Case and Professor Stephanie Showalter-Otts)


2011


2011 National Champions at the Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (Team: Christina Ashoo (3L), Dreda Culpepper (2L), and Neal Wise (3L); Coaches: Professor David Case and Professor Stephanie Showalter-Otts)