For course information please view the Course Descriptions & Information – Spring 2017 page. To register for classes and for a detailed overview of the books and materials needed for each course, please use MyOleMiss.

Calendar View (pdf)

List View (pdf)


Course Title Section Topic/Notes Room Instructor Schedule Credits Exam Scale ID Reg. Sch. Hours Capacity
Law 605 Administrative Law 1 2094 Case T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/3 LAW 3 75
Law 720 Advanced Legal Research 1 1021 Gilliland M 2:20 pm – 4:20 pm 2 Skills LAW 2 14
Law 771 Advanced Legal Topics I 1 Transformative Works and Copyright Fair Use 2090 Lantagne W 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm 1 No Exam ZF 1 9
Law 772 Advanced Legal Topics II 1 Associate 101 2090 Russell F 8:00 am – 11:30 am Feb 17, Feb 24, and Mar 3 1 No Exam ZF 1 0 / 18
Law 772 Advanced Legal Topics II 2 Associate 101 2090 Russell F 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm Feb 17, Feb 24, and Mar 3 1 Skills ZF 1 0 / 18
Law 773 Advanced Legal Topics III 1 Current Topics in International Law 1092 Eliason W 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm 1 No Exam ZF 1 9
Law 712 Advanced Legal Writing 1 1092 Percy, M.A. M 4:00 pm – 6:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 16
Law 761 Advocacy Competition 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 607 Banking Law 1 1092 Bullard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:20 pm 3 Flex Exam (5/2, 5/5 or 5/9) LAW 3 24
Law 558 Bankruptcy 1 2086 Czarnetzky M/W 3:55 pm – 5:20 pm 3 5/9 LAW 3 100
Law 721 Capital Punishment and the Judicial Process 1 1090 Berry M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 1 1078 Czarnetzky M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/11 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 2 2086 Cooper M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/11 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 577 Civil Procedure II 1 2094 Case M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/10 LAW 3 75
Law 765 Clinics: Advanced 1 Transactional 2082 Cope/Abel T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:50 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 0 / 1
Law 765 Clinics: Advanced 3 Conflict Management Practicum Edmondson 3 Skills LAW 0 0 / 1
Law 690 Clinics: Child Advocacy 1 3061 Calder M/W 3:55 pm – 5:25 pm 5 Skills LAW 3 0 / 8
Law 697 Clinics: Criminal Appeals 1 3001A Broadhead M 3:55 pm – 6:20 pm 4 Skills / Writing LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 766 Clinics: Elder Law 1 NMRLS Kilgore W 3:55 pm – 6:55 pm 4 Skills LAW 0 0 / 4
Law 654 Clinics: Externship 1 2082 Sinha W 3:55 pm – 5:55 pm 3 – 12 Skills ZF 0 0 / 40
Law 691 Clinics: Housing 1 3027 Hensley M/W 9:35 am – 12:05 pm 5 Skills LAW 5 0 / 8
Law 692 Clinics: Innocence Project 1 3026 Carrington T 3:55 pm – 6:20 pm 4 Skills LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 733 Clinics: MacArthur Justice Clinic 1 MJC Johnson W 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 4 Skills LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 713 Clinics: Pro Bono Initiative 1 Graves or See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 767 Clinics: Street Law 1 NMRLS Howard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:25 pm W 9:30 am – 11:00 (Pantry) 3 Skills LAW 0 0 / 3
Law 768 Clinics: Tax 1 2084 Davis, D. T/TH 3:15 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 0 / 20
Law 725 Clinics: Transactional 1 2082 Cope/Abel T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:50 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 0 / 4
Law 694 Commercial Paper 1 1092 Green, C. T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/4 LAW 3 24
Law 764 Conflict Management Practicum 1 Edmondson 3 Skills ZF 0 0 / 8
Law 507 Constitutional Law I 1 1078 Alexandre T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/8 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 507 Constitutional Law I 2 2086 Green, C. T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/8 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 508 Constitutional Law II 1 3061 Cochran M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/3 1pm LAW 3 20
Law 657 Copyright Law 1 2094 Wilkins T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 5/8 LAW 3 75
Law 601 Corporations 1 1L Only Section 2094 Bullard T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:05 pm 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 568 Criminal Law 1 2092 Hoffheimer M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/1 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 568 Criminal Law 2 2086 Berry M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/1 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 635 Criminal Procedure I: Investigation 1 2086 Nowlin T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/4 LAW 3 100
Law 714 Criminal Procedure II: Adjudication 1 2086 Hall T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 5/2 LAW 3 100
Law 640 Employment Discrimination 1 2086 Connell T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/11 LAW 3 100
Law 709 Entertainment Law 1 2092 Lantagne M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 Flex Exam (5/2, 5/5 or 5/9) LAW 3 75
Law 682 Estate Planning 1 1021 Green, K. W 3:55 pm – 6:50 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 600 Evidence 1 2086 Percy, F. M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/6 LAW 3 100
Law 600 Evidence 2 1L Only Section 2092 Rychlak T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:05 pm 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 0 / 50
Law 560 Family Law 1 1078 Gershon T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 5/8 LAW 3 100
Law 678 Federal Trial Practice 1 ABOTA 2032/2035 Calder T 2:20 pm – 5:15 pm 3 Skills ZF 3 24
Law 661 Gaming Law 1 2090 Rychlak T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 742 Gender and the Law 1 2090 Alexandre W 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 633 Income Tax. of Corp. and Shareholders 1 2092 Davis, D. T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 5/8 LAW 3 75
Law 702 Income Taxation II 1 1021 Green, K. T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/11 LAW 3 28
Law 615 Individual Study I See Registrar 1 – 3 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 1
Law 715 Individual Study II See Registrar 1 – 3 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 1
Law 559 Insurance 1 1090 Percy, F. M/W 2:20 pm – 3:20 pm 2 5/10 LAW 2 60
Law 752 International Telecommunication Law 2 Blount 3 Writing LAW 0 0 / 9
Law 753 Int’l Aviation Financing and Leasing Law 2 2082 Honnebier M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 0 / 9
Law 583 Journal of Space Law 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 8
Law 695 Law and Medicine 1 2090 Pittman M/W 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 688 Law and Religion 1 2090 Roy TH 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 5/5 LAW 3 24
Law 531 Law of Armed Conflict 1 2084 Eliason T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 551 Lawyering Skills Workshop 1 1090 Percy, R. T 6:00 pm – 8:35 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 18
Law 603 Legal Profession 1 2086 Gershon M/W 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 5/1 LAW 3 100
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 1 Writing 1090 Krueger T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 1 Research 1021 Deleve M 11:10 am – 12:10 pm No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 2 Writing 1078 Derrick T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 2 Research 1021 Bradley, B. TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 3 Writing 2084 Fergusson T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 3 Research 1021 Deleve T 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 4 Writing 2084 Fergusson T/TH 8:25 am – 9:25 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 4 Research 1021 Deleve W 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 5 Writing 2092 Williams, J. T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 5 Research 1021 Campbell M 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 6 Writing 2092 Williams, J. T/TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 6 Research 1021 Campbell TH 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 7 Writing 1090 Derrick T/TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 7 Research 1021 Bradley, B. TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am No Exam LAW 0 / 24
Law 698 Legal Topics I 1 International Investment Law 1090 Eliason T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 510 Legislation 1 1L Only Section 1090 Hall T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:05 pm 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 0 / 50
Law 610 Mississippi Law Journal 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 65
Law 666 Moot Court Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 763 Negotiation Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 609 Oil and Gas 1 1090 Odom M 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm 2 Flex Exam (5/1 – 5/9) LAW 2 60
Law 642 Remedies 1 2094 Hoffheimer T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/4 LAW 3 75
Law 655 Remote Sensing Law 2 2082 Harrington W 6:05 pm – 8:40 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 12
Law 760 Research Assistant I 1 See Registrar 1 – 4 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 1
Law 762 Research Assistant II 1 See Registrar 1 – 4 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 1
Law 711 Research for Legal Scholarship 1 1021 Gilliland W 2:20 pm – 3:15 pm 1 Skills LAW 1 12
Law 701 Selected Legal Topics II 1 Real Estate Practice 2094 Howell M 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm Feb 6 and 20, Mar 20, and April 3 1 Skills ZF 1 25
Law 703 Selected Legal Topics III 1 Fish and Game Regulation 1090 Janasie W 5:00 pm – 6:50 pm 2 Flex Exam (5/1 – 5/9) LAW 2 55
Law 704 Selected Legal Topics IV 1 Bar Skill Exams 2094 Krueger T 5:25 pm – 7:15 pm 2 Skills ZF 2 75
Law 704 Selected Legal Topics IV 2 Depositions 2086 O’Donnell T 6:00 pm – 8:35 pm 3 Skills ZF 3 18
Law 705 Selected Legal Topics V 1 Advanced Torts 1090 Pittman M/W 8:00 am – 9:00 am 2 5/1 LAW 2 60
Law 706 Selected Legal Topics VI 1 Mississippi Judicial Practice 1090 Pierce TH 5:00 pm – 6:50 pm 2 Skills ZF 2 18
Law 706 Selected Legal Topics VI 2 Criminal Litigation 2092 Ishee TH 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm and F 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Mar 23, 24, 30 and 31 1 Skills ZF 1 25
Law 707 Selected Legal Topics VII 1 Solo/Small Firm Practice Seminar 1090 Broadhead F 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm 1 Skills ZF 1 14
Law 611 Sports Law Review 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 683 Trademark Law 1 2084 Lantagne M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 664 Trial Advocacy Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 723 U.S. National Aviation Law 2 2082 Harrington T/TH 12:00 pm – 1:25 pm 3 Writing/Take Home Exam Option LAW 3 12
Law 679 United States Domestic Space Law 2 2082 Harrington T 3:55 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Writing/Take Home Exam Option LAW 3 12