For course information please view the Course Descriptions & Information – Spring 2015 page. To register for classes and for a detailed overview of the books and materials needed for each course, please use MyOleMiss.

Download Spring 2015 Class Schedule List (pdf)

Download Spring 2015 Class Schedule Calendar View (pdf)


 

Course Title Section Topic/Notes Room Instructor Schedule Credits Exam Scale ID Reg. Sch.
Hours
Capacity
Law 605 Administrative Law 1 2094 Case M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 4/28 LAW 3 75
Law 720 Advanced Legal Research 1 1021 Gilliland M 3:55 pm – 5:55 pm 2 Skills LAW 2 14
Law 771 Advanced Legal Topics I 1 Essential Business Concepts for Lawyers – Accounting (1/22 – 2/19) 1092 Bullard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:55; Will only meet one day per week on either a Tuesday or Thursday 1 Skills LAW/ZF 1 20
Law 772 Advanced Legal Topics II 1 Essential Business Concepts for Lawyers – Economics of the Firm (2/24 – 3/26) 1092 Bullard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:55; Will only meet one day per week on either a Tuesday or Thursday 1 Skills LAW/ZF 1 20
Law 773 Advanced Legal Topics III 1 Essential Business Concepts for Lawyers – Analytical Methods (3/31 – 4/23) 1092 Bullard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:55; Will only meet one day per week on either a Tuesday or Thursday 1 Skills LAW/ZF 1 20
Law 712 Advanced Legal Writing 1 1092 Percy, M.A. M 6:00 pm – 8:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 14
Law 761 Advocacy Competition 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 622 Bankruptcy Reorganization Seminar 1 1090 Czarnetzky M/W 3:55 pm – 5:20 pm 3 Take Home LAW 3 14
Law 665 Bioethics 1 2090 Pittman M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 646 Children In The Legal System 1 2094 Davis, S. T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/2 LAW 3 50
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 1 2084 Cooper M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 50
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 2 2094 Czarnetzky M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 75
Law 577 Civil Procedure II 1 1L Only Section 2084 Cooper M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 0 / 50
Law 765 Clinics: Advanced 1 TBD TBD TBD 3 – 5 Skills LAW 0 – 5 0 / 2
Law 690 Clinics: Child Advocacy 1 3061 Calder M/W 3:55 pm – 5:25 pm 5 Skills LAW 3 0 / 6
Law 697 Clinics: Criminal Appeals 1 3001A Broadhead M 3:55 pm – 6:20 pm 4 Skills / Writing LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 766 Clinics: Elder Law 1 NMRLS Kilgore W 3:55 pm – 6:55 pm 4 Skills LAW 0 0 / 4
Law 654 Clinics: Externship 1 2082 Sinha W 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm 3 – 12 Skills ZF 0 0 / 40
Law 691 Clinics: Housing 1 3061 Hensley M/W 9:35 am – 12:05 pm 5 Skills LAW 5 0 / 6
Law 692 Clinics: Innocence Project 1 3026 Carrington TH 3:55 pm – 6:20 pm 4 Skills LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 713 Clinics: Pro Bono Initiative 1 Bell or See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 767 Clinics: Street Law 1 NMRLS Howard T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:25 pm 3 Skills LAW 0 0 / 3
Law 768 Clinics: Tax 1 2086 Davis,  D. T/TH 3:55 pm – 6:45 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 20
Law 725 Clinics: Transactional 1 2082 Cope/Abel T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:50 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 0 / 10
Law 677 Comparative National Space Law 2 2082 Tronchetti TTH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 Writing LAW 3 9
Law 764 Conflict Management Practicum 1 Edmondson 3 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 8
Law 764 Conflict Management Practicum 2 Advanced Practicum Edmondson 3 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 4
Law 507 Constitutional Law I 1 2092 Nowlin T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/7 1pm LAW 3 50
Law 507 Constitutional Law I 2 2094 Cochran T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/7 1pm LAW 3 50
Law 507 Constitutional Law I 3 2084 Green, C. T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/7 1pm LAW 3 50
Law 606 Corporate Finance Law 1 1090 Bullard T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/6 LAW 3 60
Law 601 Corporations 1 1L Only Section 1090 Bullard T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:05 pm 3 5/4 1pm LAW 3 0 / 50
Law 568 Criminal Law 1 2092 Hoffheimer M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 4/27 1pm LAW 3 75
Law 568 Criminal Law 2 2094 Davis, S. M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 4/27 1pm LAW 3 75
Law 635 Criminal Procedure I: Investigation 1 1078 Nowlin M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 4/29 LAW 3 120
Law 714 Criminal Procedure II: Adjudication 1 2086 Berry T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/1 LAW 3 100
Law 717 Disability Law and Policy 2 2090 Alexandre T 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 640 Employment Discrimination 1 1078 Berry T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 5/4 LAW 3 120
Law 746 Energy Law 1 2094 Pace M 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm 2 Take Home LAW 2 75
Law 709 Entertainment Law 1 2094 Lantagne T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 5/7 LAW 3 100
Law 747 Environmental and Toxic Torts 1 2094 Case T/TH 3:55pm – 5:20 pm 3 5/1 1pm LAW 3 75
Law 600 Evidence 1 1078 Percy, F. M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 4/28 LAW 3 120
Law 600 Evidence 2 1L Only Section 2092 Rychlak T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:05 pm 3 4/30 1pm LAW 3 0 / 50
Law 716 Federal Habeas Corpus Remedies 1 2084 Broadhead T 3:55 pm – 5:45 pm 2 5/5 1pm LAW 2 50
Law 626 Federal Taxation of Gratuitous Transfers 1 1092 Green, K. M/W 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 4/28 LAW 3 24
Law 678 Federal Trial Practice 1 Trial Advocacy Board Members Only 2035 Hall W 5:30 pm – 8:05 pm 3 Skills ZF 3 0 / 20
Law 661 Gaming Law 1 2090 Rychlak T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 633 Income Tax. of Corp. and Shareholders 1 2092 Davis, D. T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 5/4 LAW 3 75
Law 702 Income Taxation II 1 1092 Green, K. T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/2 LAW 3 24
Law 615 Individual Study I See Registrar 1 – 3 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 715 Individual Study II See Registrar 1 – 3 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 5
Law 559 Insurance 1 1090 Percy, F. M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 4/29 LAW 3 60
Law 719 International Human Rights Law 1 2090 Alexandre W 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 680 International Space Law 2 2082 Dodge T 3:55 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 9
Law 752 International Telecommuncation Law 2 Blount 3 Writing LAW 0 0 / 9
Law 575 International Trade 1 2086 Eliason M/W 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Writing/Take Home LAW 3 18
Law 753 Int’l Aviation Financing and Leasing Law 2 2082 Honnebier MW 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 0 / 9
Law 583 Journal of Space Law 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 688 Law and Religion 1 2090 Roy TH 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 4/29/ 1pm LAW 3 24
Law 531 Law of Armed Conflict 1 2086 Eliason T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 551 Lawyering Skills Workshop 1 1090 Percy, R. T 6:00 pm – 8:35 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 18
Law 603 Legal Profession 1 2086 Gershon MW 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 4/27 LAW 3 100
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 1 Writing 1090 Krueger T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 1 Research 1021 Rowland T 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 2 Writing 1078 Derrick T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 2 Research 1021 Bradley, B. TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 3 Writing 2084 Fergusson T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 3 Research 1021 Deleve T 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 4 Writing 1090 Krueger T/TH 8:25 am – 9:25 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 4 Research 1021 Rowland T 9:35 am – 10:35 am No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 5 Writing 2092 Williams, J. T/TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 5 Research 1021 Kilpatrick F 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 6 Writing 2092 Williams, J. T/TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 6 Research 2092 Kilpatrick F 2:40 pm – 3:40 pm No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 7 Writing 1090 Derrick T/TH 3:55 pm – 4:55 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 7 Research 1021 Bradley, B. TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am No Exam LAW 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 8 Writing 2084 Fergusson T/TH 8:25 am – 9:25 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 20
Law 515 Legal Research and Writing II 8 Research 1021 Deleve W 8:25 am – 9:25 am No Exam LAW 20
Law 510 Legislation 1 1078 Hall M/W 9:35 am – 10:35 am 2 Take Home LAW 2 120
Law 579 Mississippi Civil Practice 1 2086 Abbott T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/2 LAW 3 100
Law 610 Mississippi Law Journal 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 666 Moot Court Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 763 Negotiation Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 751 Private International Air Law 2 2082 Petras TTH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 9
Law 642 Remedies 1 2094 Hoffheimer T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 5/1 LAW 3 75
Law 760 Research Assistant I 1 See Registrar 1 – 4 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 762 Research Assistant II 1 See Registrar 1 – 4 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 5
Law 701 Selected Legal Topics II 1 Advanced Torts 1090 Pittman M/W 8:00 am – 9:00 am 3 4/27 LAW 3 60
Law 703 Selected Legal Topics III 1 Environmental Law Seminar Issues in the
Gulf of Mexico Region
2084 Janasie W 5:00 pm – 6:50 pm 2 4/28 1pm LAW 2 50
Law 704 Selected Legal Topics IV 1 Emerging Issues in Intellectual Property Law 2090 Wilkins M 3:55 pm – 5:55 pm 2 Writing LAW 2 18
Law 705 Selected Legal Topics V 1 Trademark Law 1078 Lantagne T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 5/6 LAW 3 120
Law 706 Selected Legal Topics VI 1 Legal Scholarship Research 1012 Gilliland W 3:55 pm – 4:50 pm 1 Skills LAW 1 12
Law 707 Selected Legal Topics VII 1 Health Care Law III 2094 Gilchrist TH 6:00 pm – 8:35 pm 3 5/5 LAW 3 75
Law 611 Sports Law Review 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 582 Supreme Court Practice 1 3061 Cochran TH 3:55 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 664 Trial Advocacy Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 516 Wills and Estates 1 2086 Weems M/W 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 4/30 LAW 3 100
Law 618 Workers’ Compensation 1 1078 Bradley, J.R. T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 5/2 LAW 3 120