For the basic J.D. degree for law students who began in 2012, the requirements are:

1) You must successfully complete a minimum of 90 credit hours of law courses.

2) You must have a cumulative G.P.A. of 2.00 or better.

3) You may complete those 90 required credit hours in a minimum of 24 months from commencement of law study and a maximum of 84 months from commencement of law study

  • If you plan on graduating with fewer than five traditional Fall or Spring semesters, you must obtain advance permission from the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs.   You should consult with the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs regarding your plan as early in law school as possible.

4) You must have a minimum of 75 of the 90 required credit hours in courses that meet in regularly scheduled class sessions.

  • Externships, co-curriculars (law journals, moot court, trial advocacy, negotiation, etc.), and individual study do not count as “regularly scheduled” classes.  Certain designated clinics do not count as “regularly scheduled” classes.  The Registrar will regularly list those courses that count and do not count as classes that meet in regularly scheduled class sessions.
  • You may seek advance permission from the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs for an exception allowing you to have a minimum of 70 of the 90 required credit hours in courses that meet in regularly scheduled class sessions. After a brief conference, the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs will normally grant this exception.

5) You must have a minimum of 70 of the 90 required credit hours in letter-graded classes rather than Z-graded classes.

  • No more than 4 Z-graded credit hours of the 90 required credit hours may come from co-curricular activities (law journals, moot court, trial advocacy, negotiation, etc.).   (Exception:  Enrollment in Law 610 Law Journal allows the Editor-in-Chief of the Mississippi Law Journal to count 5 Z-graded hours toward the 90 required credit hours.)
  • Pursuant to the policy on Visiting and Transient Course Work, you may seek advance permission from the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs for an exception allowing you to visit at another school for more than a semester.

6) You must also successfully complete the following courses:

  • Those entering in 2012 or 2013 1L Required Courses:
    • Law 503 Civil Procedure I (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 507 Constitutional Law I (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 501 Contracts (6 credits, two semesters)
    • Law 568 Criminal Law (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 514 & 515 Legal Research and Writing I & II (6 credits, two     semesters)
    • Law 504 Property (4 credits, one semester)
    • Law 502 Torts (6 credits, two semesters)
  • Those entering in 2014 1L Required Courses:
    • Law 503 Civil Procedure I (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 507 Constitutional Law I (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 501 Contracts (4 credits, two semesters)
    • Law 568 Criminal Law (3 credits, one semester)
    • Law 514 & 515 Legal Research and Writing I & II (6 credits, two     semesters)
    • Law 504 Property (4 credits, one semester)
    • Law 502 Torts (4 credits, two semesters)
    • A Three Hour Elective as Determined by Law Faculty
  • Law 603 Legal Profession
  • Upper Level Writing Course

Ÿ *The Registrar will list on each semester schedule those courses designated as satisfying this requirement.

  • Skills Requirement
    • You must successfully complete three skills courses.  Normally, a student satisfies the requirement with three courses in the required January Skill Session.
    • For each spring semester in residence, you must take a skills course in the required January Skill Session.
    • If you are unable to successfully complete three January Skill Session courses, you must obtain permission from the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs to substitute a designated skills course for each January Skill Session course you did not   complete.  The Registrar will list on each semester schedule those courses designated as skills courses.

*Note:  You will need to substitute one or more skills courses under this provision if you seek to graduate in less that three traditional years, if you transferred, if you took a leave during a Spring semester, or if you withdrew from or failed a Skill Session course.

7) You must file an Intent to Graduate Form as directed by the Registrar.

  • If you seek to graduate in May, you must file the form in the preceding fall semester.
  • If you seek to graduate in August, you must file the form in the preceding spring semester.
  • If you seek to graduate in December, you must file the form in the preceding spring semester.

For the basic J.D. degree for law students who began prior to 2012 the requirements are the same as above with the follow exceptions:

1.  Skills Requirement – you must successfully complete one skills course

2.  There is no requirement based upon regularly scheduled class sessions.

Completion of Juris Doctor Degree

ABA Standard 303(c) requires that a student must complete the course of study for the Juris Doctor degree within 84 months after the student has commenced law study at the law school or at a law school from which the school has accepted transfer credit.

A complete list of graduation requirements and other academic requirements can be found in the Law School Catalog.