For course information please view the Course Descriptions & Information – Fall 2017 page. To register for classes and for a detailed overview of the books and materials needed for each course, please use MyOleMiss.

Calendar View (pdf)

List View (pdf)


Course Title Section Topic Instructor Room Schedule Credits Exam Scale ID Reg. Sch. Hours Capacity
Law 745 Academic Legal Writing 1 Hall 2090 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 Writing LAW 3 0 / 15
Law 605 Administrative Law 1 Case 2094 M/W 3:30 pm – 4:55 pm 3 12/8 LAW 3 75
Law 720 Advanced Legal Research 1 Gilliland 2094 T 2:20 pm – 4:10 pm 2 Skills LAW 2 14
Law 771 Advanced Legal Topics I 1 Law and Science Fiction Eliason/Campbell 1021 T 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm 1 No Exam ZF 1 14
Law 772 Advanced Legal Topics II 1 Creative Writing for Lawyers Lantagne 1046 M 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm 1 No Exam ZF 1 10
Law 773 Advanced Legal Topics III 1 Election Law: Voting Rights and the Role of Race in the Trump Supreme Court Griffith 2084 F 12:20 pm – 2:20 pm; Aug. 25, Sep. 8, 15, 22, and 29 1 No Exam ZF 1 20
Law 774 Advanced Legal Topics IV 1 Class Actions and Multi-District Litigation Phillips 2084 F 12:20 pm – 2:20 pm; Oct. 6, 13, 20, and 27 / Nov. 3, and 10 1 No Exam ZF 1 18
Law 775 Advanced Legal Topics V 1 Bar Exam Skills Krueger 2092 T 5:25 pm – 7:15 pm 2 Skills ZF 2 75
Law 712 Advanced Legal Writing 1 Percy, M.A. 1092 M 4:00 pm – 6:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 16
Law 761 Advocacy Competition 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 651 Alternative Dispute Resolution 1 Pittman 2090 M 3:30 pm – 6:25 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 18
Law 646 Children in the Legal System 1 Davis, S. 1090 M/W/F 10:10 am – 11:05 am 3 12/2 LAW 3 60
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 1 Czarnetzky 1078 M/W/F 9:05 am – 10:00 am 3 12/7 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 503 Civil Procedure I 2 Hoffheimer 2086 M/W/F 9:05 am – 10:00 am 12/7 1pm LAW 3 0 / 75
Law 577 Civil Procedure II 1 Percy, F. 2086 M/W 1:55 pm – 3:20 pm 3 12/5 LAW 3 100
Law 765 Clinics: Advanced 2 Housing Hensley 3061 M/W 9:35 am – 12:05 pm 5 Skills LAW 5 0 / 2
Law 690 Clinics: Child Advocacy 1 Calder 3061 M/W 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm 5 Skills LAW 3 0 / 8
Law 697 Clinics: Criminal Appeals 1 Broadhead 3001A M 3:30 pm – 5:55 pm 4 Skills / Writing LAW 2 0 / 5
Law 654 Clinics: Externship 1 Sinha 2082 W 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm 3 – 12 Skills ZF 0 0 / 40
Law 691 Clinics: Housing 1 Hensley 3061 M/W 9:35 am – 12:05 pm 5 Skills LAW 5 0 / 6
Law 692 Clinics: Innocence Project 1 Carrington 3026 T 3:55 pm – 6:20 pm 4 Skills LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 769 Clinics: Low-Income Tax 1 Hughes NMRLS W 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Skills LAW 0 0 / 2
Law 733 Clinics: MacArthur Justice Clinic 1 Johnson MJC W 1:55 pm – 4:30 pm 4 Skills LAW 2 0 / 8
Law 713 Clinics: Pro Bono Initiative 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 20
Law 767 Clinics: Street Law 1 Howard NMRLS T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:25 pm W 9:30 am – 11:00 am (Pantry) 3 Skills LAW 0 0 / 3
Law 725 Clinics: Transactional 1 Cope/Abel 2082 T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:50 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 0 / 4
Law 675 Coastal and Ocean Law 1 Otts 2084 T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 11/27 LAW 3 50
Law 643 Comparative Law 1 Sinha 2084 T/TH 3:55 pm – 5:15 pm 3 Flex Exam (11/27, 11/30, 12/4 or 12/6) LAW 3 50
Law 608 Conflict of Laws 1 Hoffheimer 1092 T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 12/4 LAW 3 24
Law 508 Constitutional Law II 1 Roy 2086 T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 12/7 LAW 3 100
Law 569 Constitutional Law Seminar 1 Green, C. 1090 M 1:55 pm – 4:50 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 501 Contracts 1 Case 1021 T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:25 pm 4 12/4 1pm LAW 4 28
Law 501 Contracts 2 Roy 2092 T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:25 pm 4 12/4 1pm LAW 4 28
Law 501 Contracts 3 Davis, D. 2084 T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:25 pm 4 12/4 1pm LAW 4 28
Law 501 Contracts 4 Eliason 2094 T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:25 pm 4 12/4 1pm LAW 4 28
Law 501 Contracts 5 Lantagne 1090 T/W/TH 11:10 am – 12:25 pm 4 12/4 1pm LAW 4 28
Law 657 Copyright Law 1 Wilkins 2092 M/W 3:30 pm – 4:55 pm 3 12/8 LAW 3 75
Law 606 Corporate Finance Law 1 Bullard 1092 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 Flex Exam (11/27, 11/30, 12/4 or 12/6) LAW 3 24
Law 601 Corporations 1 Czarnetzky 1078 M/W/F 11:15 am – 12:10 pm 3 12/6 LAW 3 120
Law 635 Criminal Procedure I: Investigation 1 Rychlak 2086 T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 11/27 LAW 3 100
Law 748 Criminal Trial Evidence Skills 1 Broadhead 2032 F 12:20 pm – 2:20 pm 2 Skills ZF 2 12
Law 686 Criminal Trial Practice 1 Tannehill 2032/2035 M 5:00 pm – 7:55 pm 3 Skills ZF 3 10
Law 670 Essential Business Concepts – Accounting 1 Bullard 1090 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am; 8/22 to 9/12 1 Exam TBD ZF 1 60
Law 671 Essential Business Concepts – Analytical Methods 1 Bullard 1090 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am; 10/17 to 11/7 1 Exam TBD ZF 1 60
Law 672 Essential Business Concepts – Capital Structure and Valuation 1 Bullard 1090 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am; 8/22 to 9/12 1 Exam TBD ZF 1 60
Law 600 Evidence 1 Percy, F. 1078 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 12/1 LAW 3 120
Law 626 Federal Taxation of Gratuitous Transfers 1 Green, K. 1092 M/W 11:15 am – 12:40 pm 3 12/6 LAW 3 24
Law 726 Health Care Law 1 Gilchrist 1090 TH 6:00 pm – 8:35 pm 3 Flex Exam (11/27, 11/30, 12/4 or 12/6) LAW 3 60
Law 663 Immigration Law 1 Hall 1090 M 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 18
Law 613 Income Taxation of Individuals 1 Davis, D. 2092 M/W/F 9:05 am – 10:00 am 3 11/29 LAW 3 75
Law 615 Individual Study I See Registrar 1 – 2 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 715 Individual Study II See Registrar 1 – 2 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 1
Law 580 Intellectual Property 1 Lantagne 2086 T/TH 3:55 pm to 5:15 pm 3 Flex Exam (11/27, 11/30, 12/4 or 12/6) LAW 3 100
Law 620 International Law 1 Alexandre 1090 T/TH 2:20 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Take Home Exam LAW 3 60
Law 658 International Security Law and Policy 1 Rychlak 2090 M/W 1:55 pm – 3:20 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 20
Law 680 International Space Law 2 Harrington 2082 T 3:55 pm – 6:30 pm 3 Writing/Take Home Exam Option LAW 3 9
Law 575 International Trade 1 Eliason 2090 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 753 Int’l Aviation Financing and Leasing Law 2 Honnebier 2082 MW 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 9
Law 583 Journal of Space Law 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 5
Law 614 Labor Law 1 Maliniak 2094 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 11/28 LAW 3 75
Law 603 Legal Profession 1 Cooper 2086 M/W/F 10:10 am – 11:05 am 3 12/2 LAW 3 100
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 1 Writing Krueger 1090 T/TH 8:00 am – 9:25 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 1 Research Deleve 1021 T 12:45 pm – 1:45 pm 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 2 Writing Derrick 2094 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 2 Research Bradley, B. 1021 TH 2:20 pm – 3:20 pm 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 3 Writing Fergusson 2084 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 3 Research Deleve 1021 T 8:25 am – 9:25 am 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 4 Writing Fergusson 2084 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 4 Research Deleve 1021 W 8:25 am – 9:25 am 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 5 Writing Williams, J. 2092 T/TH 9:35 am – 11:00 am 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 5 Research Campbell 1021 W 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 6 Writing Williams, J. 2092 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 6 Research Campbell 1021 TH 8:25 am – 9:25 am 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 7 Writing Derrick 1090 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 No Exam LAW 3 0 / 24
Law 514 Legal Research and Writing I 7 Research Bradley, B. 1021 TH 9:35 am – 10:35 am 1 No Exam LAW 1 0 / 24
Law 698 Legal Topics I 1 Trial Practice: Real Problems in Civil Litigation” Griffis 2084 W 5:30 pm – 8:05 pm 3 Skills LAW 3 18
Law 579 Mississippi Civil Practice 1 Pierce 1078 T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 12/4 LAW 3 120
Law 610 Mississippi Law Journal 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 65
Law 666 Moot Court Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 602 Natural Resource Law 1 Janasie 1090 W 5:00 pm – 6:50 pm 2 Flex Exam (11/27 – 12/7) LAW 2 60
Law 763 Negotiation Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 30
Law 634 Partnership Taxation 1 Green, K. 3001B T/TH 11:10 am – 12:35 pm 3 12/4 LAW 3 24
Law 662 Political and Civil Rights 1 Alexandre 1092 W 1:55 pm – 4:30 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 544 Pretrial Practice 1 Sanders 2094 W 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm 3 Skills ZF 3 18
Law 751 Private International Air Law 2 Harrington 2082 W 6:05 pm – 8:40 pm 3 Writing/Take Home Exam Option LAW 3 9
Law 750 Public International Air Law 2 Petras 2082 T/TH 12:00 pm – 1:25 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 0 / 9
Law 760 Research Assistant I See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 1
Law 762 Research Assistant II See Registrar 1 No Exam LAW 0 0 / 1
Law 707 Selected Legal Topics VII 1 Elder Law Kilgore 2084 T/TH 2:30 pm – 3:45 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 708 Selected Legal Topics VIII 1 Tax Policy and Estate Planning Gershon 2090 T 2:20 pm – 4:55 pm 3 Writing LAW 3 18
Law 736 Space Security Law 2 Blount 3 Writing LAW 0 9
Law 647 Sports Law 1 Berry 2086 T/TH 12:45 pm – 2:10 pm 3 11/28 LAW 3 100
Law 611 Sports Law Review 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 28
Law 502 Torts 1 Pittman 2094 M/F 10:55 am – 12:10 pm W 1:55 pm – 3:10 pm 4 11/30 1pm LAW 4 0 / 75
Law 502 Torts 2 Berry 2092 M/W 1:55 pm – 3:10 pm F 10:55 am – 12:10 pm 4 11/30 1pm LAW 4 0 / 75
Law 664 Trial Advocacy Board 1 See Registrar 1 No Exam ZF 0 0 / 35
Law 516 Wills and Estates 1 Gershon 2086 M/W/F 8:00 am – 8:55 am 3 11/30 LAW 3 100